Pimentel v. State
[…] Appellant argues on appeal that in spite of his admissions that he shot officer Ramirez, his repeated denials that he intended to kill or shoot Ramirez or anyone else suffice to raise aggravated assault as a lesser included offense.

Texas Penal Code section 22.01 provides in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits an offense if the person:

(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including the person's spouse; ...

Texas Penal Code section 22.02 provides in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits an offense if the person commits assault as defined in Section 22.01 of this code and the person:

(1) causes serious bodily injury to another, including the person's spouse;

* * *

* * *

(4) uses a deadly weapon.

Appellant submitted a specially requested instruction on aggravated assault by causing serious bodily injury of which the following paragraph represents the application of the law to the facts.