Pinal Cnty. Bd. of Supervisors v. Georgini
[…] ¶ 10 The Board points out that § 13–925 contains no express provision for the appointment of counsel. It maintains statutes that expressly authorize such appointments “provide guidance on when the legislature intended that an indigent is entitled to counsel at taxpayer expense.” The Board also relies on Trebesch v. Superior Court and other cases for the proposition that “[A.R.S. § ] 11–584 is clear and unambiguous and prohibits public defenders from defending persons outside the scope of the statute.” 175 Ariz. 284, 288, 855 P.2d 798, 802 (App.1993).

¶ 11 T.J. maintains § 11–584(A)(3) authorizes the PCPD's appointment. This statute permits a public defender to represent indigent parties who are “entitled to counsel as a matter of law” in “[m]ental disorder hearings only if appointed by the court under title 36, chapter 5.” But chapter 5 in title 36 governs mental health services and authorizes the appointment of counsel only when (1) a court grants a petition for a court-ordered, custodial evaluation of a proposed patient upon finding reasonable cause to believe that he or she “is, as a result of a mental