Pinal Cnty. Bd. of Supervisors v. Georgini
[…] Compare § 13–925(D) with § 36–540(A). Accordingly, we decline to construe a § 13–925 proceeding as a “mental disorder hearing” encompassed by the PCPD's previous, completed appointment pursuant to § 36–536.

¶ 13 We nonetheless are unable to resolve, based solely on statutory analysis, whether the respondent judge abused his discretion in appointing the PCPD to represent T.J. Although Trebesch and other cases cited by the Board correctly state the law, § 11–584(A)(10) since has been amended to authorize the PCPD to represent an indigent party “in any other proceeding or circumstance in which a party is entitled to counsel as a matter of law” if appointed by the court and approved by the county board of supervisors. See 2010 Ariz. Sess.