Pinebrook v. Pinebrook, 74--1655
[…] With respect to the first question, § 410.10 of California's Civil Procedure Code, Title V: Jurisdiction and Service of Process, vests the California courts generally with the broadest possible jurisdiction:

' § 410.10. (Jurisdiction exercisable)

A court of this state may exercise jurisdiction on any basis not inconsistent with the Constitution of this state or of the United States.'

Subsequent sections in this title specify how this jurisdiction is to be invoked, Specifically, for our purposes, § 413.10 provides:

' § 413.10. (Application of this chapter of foreign law to service in or outside this state and outside United States: Court's direction)

Except as otherwise provided by statute, a summons shall be served on a person: (a) Within this state, as provided in this chapter.

(b) Outside this state but within the United States, as provided in this chapter or as prescribed by the law of the place where the person is served.

* * *'

This same chapter provides for five different forms of service of process (1) personal delivery, (2) delivery to a specified person, usually at defendant's abode or place of business, (3) delivery by ordinary mail with return acknowledgement, (4) delivery by registered or certified air mail with return receipt, (5) publication), and § 415.40 expressly authorizes the use of any of these five forms for serving out-of-state defendants:

' § 415.40. Service on person outside state.

A summons may be served on a person outside this state in any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by any form of air mail requiring a return receipt. . . .'

Clearly, California law authorized the manner of service employed in this case and allowed for the type of jurisdiction, based upon this service, that was exercised. 1 The only caveat, insofar as Californai law is concerned, is that the exercise of this jurisdiction comport with the constitutional requirements of due process. These requirements are basically two: first, the manner of service employed must be reasonably calculated to give actual notice, Mullane v.