Pineland State Bank v. PROPOSED FIRST NAT. BK., BRICKTOWN
[…] With respect to their contentions that the approval of Bricktown's application offends the law of the State of New Jersey, the plaintiffs rely upon the language contained in N.J.S.A. 17:9A-3.1, which states:

"No officer, director or employee of any bank may be, directly or indirectly, an incorporator of another bank." Emphasis supplied.

The plaintiffs ignore, however, certain other provisions of New Jersey banking law which make it clear that N.J.S.A. 17:9A-3.1 is not designed to apply to the organization, as here, of new national banks.

The definitions contained in the New Jersey Banking Act of 1948 provide, in § 17:9A-1, as follows:

"As used in this act, and except as otherwise expressly provided in this act,
(1) `bank' shall include the following:
(a) every corporation heretofore organized pursuant to the act entitled `An act concerning banks and banking (Revision of 1899),' . . .;
(b) every corporation heretofore organized pursuant to the act entitled `An act concerning trust companies (Revision of 1899),' . . .;
(c) every corporation heretofore organized pursuant to chapter four of Title 17 of the Revised Statutes;
(d) every corporation, other than a savings bank, heretofore authorized by any general or special law of this State to transact business as a bank or as a trust company, or as both (e) every corporation hereafter organized pursuant to article two of this act;
(2) `banking institution' shall mean a bank, savings bank, and a national banking association having its principal office in this State; . . .." Emphasis added.

Obviously, then, the word "bank" is not intended to include national banks, and, of course, N.J.S.A. 17:9A-3(B) contains no reference to the term "banking institution", which includes, by definition, a national banking association.