Pineland State Bank v. PROPOSED FIRST NAT. BK., BRICKTOWN
[…] And, further, it is contended that 12 U.S.C. § 36, which is the Branching Section of the National Bank Act, requires the formation of a new national bank to adhere to all of the requirements of New Jersey law relating to the organization of a state bank.

To begin with, federal law clearly permits the establishment by a national banking association of branch banks, § 36 of 12 U.S.C. providing:

"(c) A national banking association may, with the approval of the Comptroller of the Currency, establish and operate new branches: . . .
. . . . . .
(f) The term `branch' as used in this
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Conference of State Bank Supervisors v. Conover
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — District of Columbia Circuit
    • August 9, 1983