Pinigis v. Regions Bank
[…] Next, she insists that the "trial court erroneously concluded that under Alabama law a certificate of deposit cannot be the subject of a conversion claim." Pinigis's brief, at 52.

II. Section 7-4-406(f)

The partial summary judgment for the Bank on Pinigis's payment-of-unauthorized checks claim was based on § 7-4-406(f); the trial court concluded that Pinigis had defaulted on her statutory "duty to discover and report [an alleged] unauthorized signature or alteration." Section 7-4-406 provides:

"(a) A bank that sends or makes available to a customer a statement of account showing payment of items for the account shall either return or make available to the customer the items paid or provide information in the statement of account sufficient to allow the customer reasonably to identify the items paid. The statement of account provides sufficient information if the item is described by item number, amount, and date of payment.

"(b) If the items are not returned to the customer, the person retaining the items shall either retain the items or, if the items are destroyed, maintain the capacity to furnish legible copies of the items until the expiration of seven years after receipt of the items.