Pinkerton's Nat. D. Agency v. Fidelity & D. Co. of Md.
[…] Par. (3) authorizes the employer to insure his entire liability to pay compensation in certain authorized insurance carriers. (This paragraph is not involved in this suit.) Par. (4) provides: "Make some other provision, satisfactory to the industrial commission, for the securing of the payment of compensation provided for in this Act."

Sec. 16 of the Act, Ill.Rev.Stats.1941, c. 48, § 153, authorizes the Commission, among other things, to "make and publish rules and orders for carrying out the duties imposed upon it by law * * * and the process and procedure before the board shall be as simple and summary as reasonably may be." The sole rule promulgated by the Commission pertinent to the instant inquiry is rule 39, as follows: "Application for permission to become a self-insurer shall be accompanied by a current financial statement of the applicant, which statement shall show to the satisfaction of the Industrial