Pinkerton v. Transp. Sec. Admin.
[…] Summary judgment is accordingly appropriate on any such alleged constitutional claims.

B. Plaintiff's Claims against the United States, the DOJ, and the FBI

The records upon which Mr. Pinkerton bases his claims are maintained on the NCIC system. The NCIC computer system "is a national criminal records data system administered by the Federal Bureau of Investigation [FBI]. NCIC contains criminal history information. . . ." United States v. Martinez-Jimenez, 464 F.3d 1205, 1210 (10th Cir. 2006) (citation omitted). The NCIC system is maintained pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 534, which requires that the Attorney General "acquire, collect, classify, and preserve identification, criminal identification, crime, and other records" and to "exchange such records and information with, and for the official use of, authorized officials of the Federal Government, . . . the States [and other entities]." The Attorney General's power and authority has been delegated to the FBI's CJIS division.

The United States, the DOJ, and the FBI seek dismissal, noting that Mr.