Pinkston-Poling v. Advia Credit Union
[…] Key Bank Nat'l Ass'n , 539 F.3d 349, 353 (6th Cir. 2008) (quoting Begala v. PNC Bank, Ohio, Nat'l Ass'n , 163 F.3d 948, 950 (6th Cir. 1998) ). In addition, "exclusions or exceptions should be construed narrowly." In re Carter , 553 F.3d 979, 985 (6th Cir. 2009) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Pinkston–Poling alleges that Advia violated the EFTA by failing to comply with Regulation E's Opt-in Rule governing overdraft fees for ATM and one-time debit card transactions, 12 C.F.R. § 1005.17. In particular, the regulation states:

(1) General. Except as provided under paragraph (c) of this section, a financial institution holding a consumer's account shall not assess a fee or charge on a consumer's account for paying an ATM or one-time debit card transaction pursuant to the institution's overdraft service, unless the institution:
(I) Provides the consumer with a notice in writing, or if the consumer agrees, electronically, segregated from all other information, describing the institution's overdraft service ....

12 C.F.R. § 1005.17(b)(1)(I) (italics added). The content and format provision states that the required notice "shall be substantially similar to Model Form A–9 set forth in appendix A of this part, [and] include all applicable items in this paragraph ... [including] [a] brief description of the financial institution's overdraft service...." 12 C.F.R. § 1005.17(d)(1).