Pinnacle Armor Inc. v. U.S.
[…] Second, we hold that the NIJ's certification decision is not committed to agency discretion by law and is therefore reviewable under the APA. We remand to the district court for further proceedings on Pinnacle's APA claim.

I

As part of the Department of Justice, the NIJ is authorized to “improv[e] Federal, State, and local criminal justice systems and related aspects of the civil justice system[by] identifying programs of proven effectiveness ... or programs which offer a high probability of improving the functioning of the criminal justice system.” 42 U.S.C. § 3721. The NIJ, through its Office of Science and Technology (“OST”), establishes and maintains performance standards for bulletproof vests and other law enforcement technologies. 6 U.S.C. § 162(b)(3), (b)(6). The OST is charged with “establish[ing] and maintain [ing] a program to certify, validate, ... or otherwise recognize law enforcement technology products that conform to standards established and maintained by the Office....” Id. § 162(b)(4).

One of the programs the NIJ manages is the Body Armor Compliance Testing Program. Under this program, a manufacturer may submit its body armor to the NIJ for a determination of whether the armor complies with the NIJ's performance standards.