Pinnacle Gas Res. v. Diamond Cross Prop., DA 08-0037.
[…] "In addition, we review a district court's conclusions of law to determine whether its interpretation is correct." Yockey, ¶ 12 (citation omitted).

DISCUSSION

¶ 13 1. Did the District Court err by allowing Pinnacle to present testimony in support of its motion for preliminary injunction after presenting its case-in-chief, and by issuing an injunction in reliance upon that testimony?

¶ 14 At the preliminary injunction hearing, Pinnacle initially presented no evidence, stating it would rely upon its Verified Complaint as an affidavit pursuant to § 27-19-303(2), MCA, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(2) Upon the hearing each party may present affidavits or oral testimony. An injunction order may not be granted on affidavits unless:

(a) they are duly verified; and

(b) the material allegations of the affidavits setting forth the grounds for the order are made positively and not upon information and belief.

(Emphasis added.)