Pintus v. Pintus
[…] We conclude that a party seeking a modification of the maintenance provisions of a divorce decree reflecting the terms of a stipulation of settlement, which has been incorporated into, but not merged with that judgment, should be required to demonstrate that the continued enforcement of those provisions previously agreed to by the parties would create "extreme hardship". This is the same standard that a party is required to meet to obtain a modification of the maintenance provisions of a judgment of divorce reflecting the terms of an unmerged separation agreement, pursuant to section 236 (part B, subd. 9, par. b) of the Domestic Relations Law. That statutory provision reads in pertinent part: "Where, after the effective date of this part, a separation agreement remains in force no modification of a prior order or decree incorporating the terms of said agreement shall be made as to maintenance without a showing of extreme hardship on either party, in which event the decree or order as modified shall supersede the terms of the prior agreement...

To continue reading

Request your trial
23 cases
  • Grunfeld v. Grunfeld
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • 24 Diciembre 1986
    ...spread on the record in matrimonial actions (see, e.g., Busetti v.