Pioneer Constr., Inc. v. May (In re May)
[…] A of A.P. ECF No. 49at 9, ¶ 2.)May Specialty's failure to pay the full amount due on the Supplier Contract allowed Haskell to make a claim against the payment bond.
On May 20, 2008, the Plaintiff obtained a bond from The Ohio Casualty Insurance Company(“Surety”) for the full amount due on the Reefer Racks Project, $1,963,900.00.(SeeStip., Att. A of A.P. ECF No. 49at 9, ¶ 2.)In compliance with O.C.G.A. § 13–10–63, the payment bond provided that any supplier or subcontractor who had not been paid in full for materials furnished or labor provided “shall have the right to sue on such payment bond for the amount, or the balance thereof, unpaid at the time of commencement of such action and to prosecute such action to final execution and judgment for the sum or sums due to him.”SeeO.C.G.A. §§ 13–10–60, et seq.;(The Ohio Casualty Insurance Company Payment Bond 3–913–375, Pl.'s Ex. 5at 7.)