Piper v. Pettibone Corp.
[…] As a result, Chrysler paid $278,461.81 in weekly disability benefits and medical benefits 1 under the Worker's Disability Compensation Act. 2

Mr. Piper and his spouse 3 also sued Pettibone Corporation, the manufacturer of the tow vehicle. 4 This suit is permitted by M.C.L. § 418.827(1); M.S.A. § 17.237(827)(1), which authorizes so-called third-party actions in such a circumstance.

During the pendency of the plaintiffs' suit against Pettibone, Chrysler filed a notice that it held a worker's compensation lien arising from its payment of benefits. The lien was asserted under M.C.L. § 418.827(5); M.S.A. § 17.237(827)(5), which provided: 5

In an action to enforce the liability of a third party, the plaintiff may recover any amount which the employee or his dependents or personal representative would be entitled to recover in an action in tort. Any recovery against the third party for damages resulting from personal injuries or death only, after deducting expenses of recovery, shall first reimburse the employer or carrier for any amounts paid or payable under this act to date of recovery and the balance shall forthwith be paid to the employee or his dependents or personal representative and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future payments of compensation benefits. [Emphasis supplied.]

On the basis of its lien, Chrysler was added to the case as an intervening plaintiff. 6 The order permitting Chrysler's intervention included this paragraph: