Piper v. Weber
[…] Piper contends that he was misled by the judge's advice that a jury would have to choose a sentence unanimously. Since we decide this case on the issue of whether Piper validly waived his right to a jury on the death penalty phase, we do not reach his ineffective assistance of counsel claim.

[¶ 9.] SDCL 23A-27A governs the capital sentencing procedure in South Dakota. See SDCL 23A-27A-6; SDCL 23A-27A-2. The statutes provide that if a jury does not unanimously decide to sentence the defendant to death, a life sentence is automatically imposed. SDCL 23A-27A-4; SDCL 23A-27A-5. In pertinent part, SDCL 23A-27A-4 provides: "If an aggravating circumstance is found and a recommendation of death is made, the court shall sentence the defendant to death. If a sentence of death is not recommended by the jury, the court shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment." SDCL 23A-27A-4 (emphasis added). Our reading of the statute is that the jury has to unanimously agree to impose the death penalty. If the jury cannot agree to a death sentence, an automatic life sentence is imposed.