Pirelli-Armstrong Tire Co. v. Reynolds
[…] If he wants, I would be glad to see him back here in three to four weeks for evaluation.

Reynolds decided to see a third doctor, Dr. Riggins, who recommended "diagnostic arthroscopy with arthroplasty of the right patella." In layman's terms, as Reynolds put it, he would have his knee "scoped" and a "rough edge buffed down."

Reynolds was amenable to Dr. Riggins' recommendation, and he requested that Pirelli approve this procedure, which would be done by a Dr. Kimmelman. Pirelli refused. Reynolds filed an application for alternative medical care under Iowa Code section 85.27, and that is the basis of this appeal. Section 85.27 provides in part:

For purposes of this section, the employer is obliged to furnish reasonable services and supplies to treat an injured employee, and has the right to choose the care. The treatment must be offered promptly and be reasonably suited to treat the injury without undue inconvenience to the employee. If the employee has reason to be dissatisfied with the care offered, the employee should communicate the basis of such dissatisfaction to the employer, in writing if requested, following which the employer and the employee may agree to alternate care reasonably suited to treat the injury. If the employer and employee cannot agree on such alternate care, the commissioner may, upon application and reasonable proofs of the necessity therefor, allow and order other care.

(Emphasis added.)

After a hearing on the application, a deputy industrial commissioner authorized the alternative medical care, stating:

Dr. Kirkland has no further care to offer the claimant.... Offering no care to claimant is the same as offering ... no care reasonably suited to treat the injury.... I think there's two theories that the claimant can recover alternative medical care here. First, that by offering no care ... Dr. Kirkland says there is nothing else to be done; the claimant is not receiving any care to treat his knee. No care is equal to care not reasonably suited to treat the injury. The second theory that the claimant can recover under is when Dr. Kirkland says in his May 31, 1995 report he is free to get a second opinion and I would welcome it. Dr. Kirkland doesn't specify another physician the claimant can see or make any referral.