Piskadlo v. Veterans' Administration, Merit Systems Protection Bd.
[…] It is true that the definition of "employee" in 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1), which is "for the purposes of this subchapter" (an adverse action subchapter), does not technically cover the later chapter of the Act on appeals to the MSPB, a chapter that has no definitions of its own. But § 7701(a) of the Appeals chapter merely gives the MSPB jurisdiction over an appeal "from any action which is appealable to the Board under any law, rule, or regulation." And § 7513(d), supra, which is directly within the subchapter governed by the definition of "employee" that expressly excludes probationers, declares: "An employee against whom an action is taken under this section (including a removal for inability to perform) is entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board under section 7701 of this title." It must follow that a probationary employee, who is specifically left uncovered by § 7513, has no statutory right to appeal to the MSPB.