Pitman Farms v. Kuehl Poultry, LLC
[…] Laws 1265). In February 1990, the advisory task force issued its Final Report. The Report reiterated the task force's purpose to study and recommend new programs that would provide economic protection for producers of agricultural products. See R. Doc. 70-8, at 9.

Two months later, the Minnesota Legislature enacted economic protections for Minnesota farmers based upon these recommendations. Those economic protections are found in two chapters of the Minnesota Statutes relating to agriculture: chapters 17 and 27.[1] With respect to chapter 17, these protections are found specifically in §§ 17.90-.98.[2]

Section 17.93 provides, in relevant part:
Parent company liability. If an agricultural contractor is the subsidiary of another corporation, partnership, or association, the parent corporation, partnership, or association is liable to a seller for the amount of any unpaid claim or contract performance claim if the contractor fails to pay or perform according to the terms of the contract.

Minn. Stat. § 17.93, subd. 2 (emphasis omitted).

Chapter 17 of the Minnesota Statutes contains provisions generally relating to the purpose and operations of the MDA. Id. ("Chapter 17. Department of Agriculture").