Pitt-Hart v. Sanford USD Med. Ctr.
[…] Pitt–Hart contends that "[s]uing only the master does not turn a respondent superior claim into a direct liability claim for statute of limitations purposes." Because Pitt–Hart concludes that SDCL 15–2–14.1 does not apply to Nygard, Pitt–Hart also concludes that it does not apply to Sanford in this case. According to Pitt–Hart, "[a]lthough a hospital is vicariously liable for the torts of its ministerial employees committed within the scope of employment, the ministerial tortious acts of the employees do not become the torts of the hospital." Therefore, Pitt–Hart concludes that SDCL 15–2–14.1 bars claims only for malpractice directly performed by those persons listed in that statute. In essence, Pitt–Hart asks us to replace the word against in SDCL 15–2–14.1 and to read that statute to address only "an action [based on an injury caused by (rather than against ) ] a physician, surgeon, dentist, hospital, sanitarium, registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, chiropractor, or other practitioner of the healing arts."

[¶ 10.] Pitt–Hart's argument that SDCL 15–2–14.1