Pittman v. Port Allen Marine Services, Civ. A. No. 91-385-B.
[…] The statutory corollary to Article III of the United States Constitution, 28 U.S.C. § 1333(1), confers upon federal courts the "exclusive jurisdiction over claims under the general maritime law."4 However, this general rule is modified by the "saving to suitors" clause found in § 1333(1).5 The "saving to suitors" clause originally was intended to "save" for the litigant "the right of a common law remedy, where the common law is competent to give it."6 The rule has now been interpreted to allow a plaintiff in a personal injury suit which is cognizable in admiralty to bring a civil action in state court or to bring an action "at law" in federal court if diversity of citizenship exists under 28 U.S.C. § 1332.7 Under either situation, the courts