Pittman v. Quest Diagnostics, Inc.
[…] Cent. W. Va. Energy Co. v. Mountain State Carbon, LLC, 636 F.3d 101, 103 (4th Cir. 2011).

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a), any civil action brought in a state court "of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant" to the federal court in the district "where such action is pending." Notably, "[e]ach defendant shall have 30 days after receipt by or service on that defendant of the initial pleading or summons . . . to file the notice of removal." Id. § 1446(b)(2)(B). Of import here, § 1446(b)(2)(A) provides: "When a civil action is removed solely under Section 1441(a), all defendants . . . must join in or consent to the removal of the action." And, "[i]f defendants are served at different times, and a later-served defendant files a notice of removal, any earlier-served defendant may consent to the removal even though that earlier served defendant did not previously initiate or consent to removal." Id. § 1446(b)(2)(C). This is known as the Last-Served Defendant Rule. See JVCA, Pub. L. No. 112-63, 125 Stat. 758 (statutorily adopting the rule).4

Of relevance here, "if the case stated by the initial pleading is not removable, a notice of removal may be filed within 30 days after receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of an amended pleading, motion, order or other paper from which it may first be ascertained that the case is one which is or has become removable." Id. § 1446(b)(3). As described by Wright & Miller, "federal courts have given the reference [in § 1446(b)] to 'other paper' an expansive construction and have included a wide array of documents within its scope." 14C CHARLES ALAN WRIGHT...

To continue reading

Request your trial