Pittman v. Quest Diagnostics, Inc.
[…] Mulcahey v. Columbia Organic Chemicals Co., 29 F.3d 148, 151 (4th Cir. 1994) (citing Shamrock Oil & Gas Corp. v. Sheets, 313 U.S. 100 (1941)).

Under the general removal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a), "any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction" may be "removed by the defendant or the defendants, to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending."

Title 28 U.S.C. § 1331 grants federal district courts "original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." When a case arises under this provision, it is removable without regard to the citizenship of the parties. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1441(a)-(b). However, removal requires the consent of all defendants. 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(2)(A).