Pittman v. Quest Diagnostics, Inc.
[…] Title 28 U.S.C. § 1331 grants federal district courts "original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." When a case arises under this provision, it is removable without regard to the citizenship of the parties. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1441(a)-(b). However, removal requires the consent of all defendants. 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(2)(A).

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1), federal district courts have subject matter jurisdiction over "civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between . . . citizens of different States." With exceptions not applicable here, diversity jurisdiction under § 1332 "requires complete diversity among parties, meaning that the citizenship of every plaintiff must be different from the citizenship of everydefendant." Cent. W. Va. Energy Co. v.