Pittman v. Quest Diagnostics, Inc.
[…] Under 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1), federal district courts have subject matter jurisdiction over "civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between . . . citizens of different States." With exceptions not applicable here, diversity jurisdiction under § 1332 "requires complete diversity among parties, meaning that the citizenship of every plaintiff must be different from the citizenship of everydefendant." Cent. W. Va. Energy Co. v. Mountain State Carbon, LLC, 636 F.3d 101, 103 (4th Cir. 2011).

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a), any civil action brought in a state court "of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant" to the federal court in the district "where such action is pending." Notably, "[e]ach defendant shall have 30 days after receipt by or service on that defendant of the initial pleading or summons . . . to file the notice of removal." Id. § 1446(b)(2)(B).