Pittsburgh Press Club v. United States, Civ. A. No. 73-1051.
[…] Thomas R. Jones, Tax Div., Dept. of Justice, Washington, D. C., Richard L. Thornburgh, U. S. Atty., for defendant.

OPINION

DUMBAULD, District Judge.

In this case the Court is invited by the Government to follow the footsteps of

"one who treads alone Some banquet hall deserted Whose lights are fled Whose garlands dead And all but he departed."1

We are to inquire what meals have been eaten and drinks drunk, and by whom, at the Pittsburgh Press Club in order to determine whether the club is entitled to maintain its status as a tax-exempt organization under 26 U.S.C. 501 (c)(7) as a club "organized and operated exclusively for pleasure, recreation, and other nonprofitable purposes, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder."

Concluding that the Press Club was not exempt, the Government on February 2, 1972, revoked plaintiff's tax-exempt status retroactively to June 1, 1966, and assessed and collected deficiencies amounting to $228,483.00. Plaintiff paid that sum, and sues for refund.