Pittsburgh Tube Co. v. Tri-Bend, Inc.
[…] It was not necessary for the consideration to inure to Tri-Bend in order for there to be sufficient consideration to support the contract between Tri-Bend and third-party plaintiffs.

We conclude, therefore, that third-party plaintiffs gave value when they entered into the agreement extending credit to the three individuals who purchased the stock in Tri-Bend. Thus, UCC 9-203(1)(b) was satisfied and the agreement was enforceable against plaintiff.

II

Plaintiff next argues that Tri-Bend's pledge of its assets should be considered an ultra vires act and thus invalid.

M.C.L. Sec. 450.1261(g); M.S.A. Sec. 21.200(261)(g) provided at the time of such pledge that a Michigan corporation has the power, in the furtherance of corporate purposes, to "[s]ell, convey, lease, exchange, transfer or otherwise dispose of, or mortgage or pledge, or create a security interest in, any of its property, or an interest therein, wherever situated," subject to limitations provided by the articles of incorporation.

Plaintiff at bar does not allege that Tri-Bend's articles of incorporation imposed any limitations on the corporation's powers to create security interests in its property.