Pizana v. Jones, Docket No. 61529
[…] The trial court erred by establishing paternity under the Child Custody Act. Plaintiff's action to determine paternity lies under the paternity act and should be governed by the pertinent provisions of that act.

The next question for this Court to address is whether reversible error occurred by the admission of the HLA test results.

At the time of trial, the results of blood tests were receivable into evidence only in cases where a definite exclusion was established. M.C.L. Sec. 722.716(d); M.S.A. Sec. 25.496(d) prior to its amendment by 1982 P.A. 129. This is in contrast to the amended statute which, effective April 20, 1982, provides in pertinent part:

"(1) In a proceeding under this act before trial, the court, upon application made by or on behalf of either party, or on its own motion, shall order that the mother, child, and alleged father submit to blood or tissue typing tests which may include, but are not limited to, tests of red cell antigens, red cell isoenzymes, human leukocyte antigens, and serum proteins to determine whether the alleged father is likely to be, or is not, the father of the child.

* * *