Plains Trucking, LLC v. Cresap
[…] As in Haskell , we conclude these are appropriate cases for us to exercise supervisory jurisdiction.

III

[¶8] Plains Trucking argues N.D.C.C. title 65 abolishes the district courts' jurisdiction for all claims by an employee against an employer for workplace injuries where the injured employee has received workers' compensation benefits.

[¶9] Title 65, N.D.C.C., is a legislatively created compromise for claims between injured workers and their employers. See Richard v. Washburn Pub. Sch. , 2011 ND 240, ¶ 11, 809 N.W.2d 288 ; Trinity Hosps. v. Mattson , 2006 ND 231, ¶ 11, 723 N.W.2d 684. Section 65-01-01, N.D.C.C., declares that "for workers injured in hazardous employments, ... sure and certain relief is hereby provided regardless of questions of fault and to the exclusion of every other remedy, proceeding, or compensation, except as otherwise provided in this title, and to that end, all civil actions and civil claims for relief for those personal injuries and all jurisdiction of the courts of the state over those causes are abolished except as is otherwise provided in this title."

[¶10] Under the Act, an employee "gives up the right to sue the employer in exchange for sure and certain benefits for all workplace injuries, regardless of fault."