Plains Trucking, LLC v. Cresap
[…] Trinity Hosps. , 2006 ND 231, ¶ 11, 723 N.W.2d 684. When a worker is an employee, the Act generally provides the exclusive remedy for the employee who suffers a compensable injury. See N.D.C.C. § 65-01-01.1 ("The sole exception to an employer’s immunity from civil liability under this title, except as provided in [N.D.C.C. ch. 65-09], is an action for an injury to an employee caused by an employer’s intentional act done with the conscious purpose of inflicting the injury."); N.D.C.C. § 65-01-08 (An injured employee does not have a claim for relief against the "contributing employer or against any agent, servant, or other employee of the employer for damages for personal injuries, but shall look solely to the fund for compensation."); N.D.C.C. § 65-04-28 ("Employers who comply with the provisions of [N.D.C.C. ch. 65-04] shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for injury to or death of any employee."); N.D.C.C. § 65-05-06 ("The payment of compensation or other benefits by the organization to an