Planned Environments Mgt. v. Robert
[…] On November 8, 2005, an order reflecting said rulings was entered; judgment was subsequently entered on November 10, 2005.

The Legal Issue

At issue in this case is the meaning of and the relationship between two statutes: G.L.1956 § 44-5-11.8 and G.L.1956 § 44-34.1-1(c).

Section 44-5-11.8 concerns the assessment of taxes by cities and towns, and it places limitations upon the amount of taxes that may be levied by municipalities. Further, it classifies property into four classes: (1) residential real estate; (2) commercial real estate; (3) personal property; and (4) motor vehicles. Section 44-5-11.8(b)(1)-(4). At the time that this case came before the Superior Court, the statute also provided that "[t]he effective tax rate applicable to any class shall not exceed by fifty percent (50%) the rate applicable to any other class." Section 44-5-11.8(a)(2). Additionally (and very significantly), § 44-5-11.8(a)(5) provided as follows: "Notwithstanding subdivisions (2) and (3) of this subsection, the tax rates applicable to motor vehicles within Class 4 as defined in subsection (b) of this section are governed by § 44-34.1-1."

Section 44-34.1-1(c)(4) which at the time that this case came before the Superior Court was part of the "Motor Vehicle and Trailer Excise Tax Elimination Act of 1998," is the second pertinent statute.