Planned Furniture Promotions, Inc. v. City Antique, Inc.
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f). For the purposes of § 33-929(f), a "foreign corporation" is "a corporation incorporated under a law other than the law of [Connecticut]." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-602(15).

a. Analysis under § 33-929(f)(1)

Section 33-929(f)(1) allows a court to exercise personal jurisdiction over foreign corporations in two situations: for a cause of action arising "[o]ut of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f)(1) (emphasis added). PFP does not allege or submit any evidence that it has satisfied the first clause of § 33-929(f)(1), i.e., that the SPCA was made in Connecticut. Nor does it dispute Ms.