Planned Parenthood Ass'n, Inc. v. Department of Human Resources of State of Oregon
[…] Planned Parenthood et al v. Department of Human Resources, 63 Or.App. 41, 663 P.2d 1247 (1983). We hold that this ruling and the constitutional challenge are premature.

This court follows the principle that constitutional issues should not be decided when there is an adequate statutory basis for a decision: Douglas County v. Briggs, 286 Or. 151, 593 P.2d 1115 (1979); See State v. Lowry, 295 Or. 337, 343, 667 P.2d 996 (1983), and cases there cited at n. 4. Pursuant to ORS 183.400(4)(b), we hold that the rule is invalid because it exceeds the statutory authority of the agency.

Upon review of an administrative rule under ORS 183.400(4):

"The court shall declare the rule invalid only if it finds that the rule:

"(a) Violates constitutional provisions;

"(b) Exceeds the statutory authority of the agency; or

"(c) Was adopted without compliance with applicable rulemaking procedures."