Planned Parenthood Great Nw. v. Labrador
[…] RAUL LABRADOR, in his official capacity as Attorney General of the State of Idaho, MEMBERS OF THE IDAHO STATE BOARD OF MEDICINE and IDAHO STATE BOARD OF NURSING, in their official capacities, COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEYS, in their official capacities, Defendants.
CourtU.S. District Court — District of Idaho
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER

B LYNN WINMILL, U.S. DISTRICT COURT JUDGE

INTRODUCTION

This case involves a challenge to Attorney General Raul Labrador's interpretation of Idaho's criminal abortion statute, Idaho Code § 18-622. Earlier this year, Attorney General Labrador drafted a letter interpreting this sentence of Section 18-622: “The professional license of any health care professional who . assists in performing or attempting to perform an abortion . . . shall be suspended . . . .” That letter interprets the “assisting” language to include providing information about or referring patients to legal out-of-state abortion services.