Planned Parenthood Great Nw. v. Labrador
[…] BACKGROUND

A. Procedural and Historic Background

Overturning nearly fifty years of precedent, the Supreme Court's ruling in Dobbs v. Jackson Women's Health Organization, 142 S.Ct. 2228 (2022), withdrew a federally protected right, returning the regulation of abortion to the province of the individual states. In the following summer, Idaho's criminal abortion statute first went into effect. That law provides that “every person who performs or attempts to perform an abortion . . . commits the crime of criminal abortion.” Idaho Code § 18-622.[3]

Criminal abortion is a felony punishable by at least two, and up to five, years' imprisonment. Id. § 18-622(2). The statute also imposes professional licensing penalties for any “health care professional who performs or attempts to perform an abortion or who assists in performing or attempting to perform an abortion in violation of this subsection.” Id. In such an event, the provider's license must be suspended for six months upon the first offense, and permanently revoked upon the second. Id.