Planned Parenthood Indiana v. Comm'r
[…] Factual Background
I. Relevant Statutory and Regulatory Law

Indiana Code § 16–34–2–1.1(a) provides that an abortion cannot "be performed except with the voluntary and informed consent of the pregnant woman upon whom the abortion is to be performed." If the woman seeking an abortion is an unemancipated minor, current law requires that the physician performing the abortion obtain the written consent of one of the minor's parents or legal guardians. Ind. Code § 16–34–2–4(a) (amended July 1, 2017).