Planned Parenthood Minnesota, N.D., S.D. v. Rounds
[…] Docket 289, at 6. Thus, defendants' and intervenors' motions for summary judgment are granted with respect to the biological disclosure.

II. Relationship Disclosures

In order to obtain informed consent to an abortion, the statute requires a physician to inform the pregnant woman "[t]hat the pregnant woman has an existing relationship with that unborn human being and that the relationship enjoys protection under the United States Constitution and under the laws of South Dakota." SDCL 34-23A-10.1(1)(c). Further, in accordance with the statute, the physician must tell the pregnant woman "[t]hat by having an abortion, her existing relationship and her existing constitutional rights with regards to that relationship will be terminated." SDCL 34-23A-10.1(1)(d) (relationship disclosures).

Defendants and intervenors argue that the relationship disclosures require the same awareness as in the context of waiving parental rights.