Planned Parenthood Minnesota v. Rounds
[…] Prior to the performance of the abortion, the physician who is to perform the abortion shall receive a copy of the written disclosure documents required by this section, and shall certify in writing that all of the information described in those subdivisions has been provided to the pregnant woman, that the physician is, to the best of his or her ability, satisfied that the pregnant woman has read the materials which are required to be disclosed, and that the physician believes she understands the information imparted.

H.B. 1166. SDCL 34-23A-10.2 provides in pertinent part that a physician who, knowingly or in reckless disregard, violates SDCL 34-23A-10.1 is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor.

Plaintiffs contend that requiring abortion providers to notify their patients that "the abortion will terminate the life of a whole, separate, unique, living human being" and the notifications regarding the existing relationship and the relationship termination language violate the United States Constitution.