Planned Parenthood of Great Nw. v. Bloedow
[…] Former RCW70.02.050(2)(a) (2007).3

¶ 3 UHCIA addresses access and disclosure of health care information. The legislature expressly finds health care information “is personal and sensitive information that if improperly used or released may do significant harm to a patient's interests in privacy, health care, or other interests.” RCW 70.02.005(1). The legislature also finds that in order to “retain the full trust and confidence of patients, health care providers have an interest in assuring that health care information is not improperly disclosed and in having clear and certain rules for the disclosure of health care information.” RCW 70.02.005(3).