Planned Parenthood of Great Nw. v. Bloedow
[…] RCW 43.70.005. The legislature requires DOH to monitor health care costs, maintain “minimal standards for quality in health care delivery,” and provide “general oversight and planning for all the state's activities as they relate to the health of its citizenry.”RCW 43.70.005.

¶ 5 To “promote and assess the quality, cost, and accessibility of health care throughout the state,” the legislature directs DOH to “create an ongoing program of data collection, storage, accessibility, and review.” RCW 43.70.050(1). RCW 43.70.050(1) states:

The legislature intends that the department [of health] and board [of health] promote and assess the quality, cost, and accessibility of health care throughout the state as their roles are specified in chapter 9, Laws of 1989 1st ex. sess. in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. In furtherance of this goal, the secretary [of health] shall create an ongoing program of data collection, storage, assessability, and review. The legislature does not intend that the department conduct or contract for the conduct of basic research activity. The secretary may request appropriations for studies according to this section from the legislature, the federal government, or private sources.

¶ 6 RCW 43.70.050(2) requires all state agencies “which collect or have access to population-based, health-related data” to provide “access to such data” and encourages private entities to provide DOH “access to such data in their possession.” The legislature authorizes DOH to adopt rules necessary to carry out its responsibility for the collection and disclosure of health care data.