Planned Parenthood of Great Nw. v. Bloedow
[…] RCW 70.02.005(3). Former RCW 70.02.050(1)(b) allows a health care provider to disclose health care information without the patient's authorization if the provider reasonably believes that the recipient (i) [w]ill not use or disclose the health care information for any other purpose; and (ii) [w]ill take appropriate steps to protect the health care information.”

DOH

¶ 4 DOH has a duty to “assure a healthy environment and minimum standards of quality in health care facilities and among health care professionals.” RCW 43.70.005. The legislature requires DOH to monitor health care costs, maintain “minimal standards for quality in health care delivery,” and provide “general oversight and planning for all the state's activities as they relate to the health of its citizenry.”RCW 43.70.005.

¶ 5 To “promote and assess the quality, cost, and accessibility of health care throughout the state,” the legislature directs DOH to “create an ongoing program of data collection, storage, accessibility, and review.” RCW 43.70.050(1). RCW 43.70.050(1) states: