Decision Date | 28 October 2013 |
[…] The court concludes that Planned Parenthood has standing to assert the claims alleged in this action.
Planned Parenthood attacks certain provisions of Section 2 of the act, which assess a criminal penalty against a physician performing an abortion who does not have certain hospital admitting privileges. Section 2 would amend the Texas Health & Safety Code to provide a new Section 171.0031. Although pleaded somewhat generally, the court construes Planned Parenthood to assert that the proposed code provision Section 171.0031(a)(1) fails constitutional review. The provision provides that a physician performing or inducing an abortion:
(1) must, on the date the abortion is performed or induced, have active admitting privileges at a hospital that:
(A) is located not further than 30 miles from the location at which the abortion is performed or induced; and
(B) provides obstetrical or gynecological health care services....
Planned Parenthood also objects to...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Whole Woman's Health v. Cole
...the district court granted relief to the plaintiffs in part, see Planned Parenthood of Greater Tex. Surgical Health Servs. v.