Planned Parenthood of Indiana v. Carter
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(q)(3).A Medicaid fraud control unit must have "procedures for reviewing complaints of abuse or neglect of patients in health care facilities" that receive Medicaid payments and "procedures for acting upon such complaints under the criminal laws of the State or for referring such complaints to other State agencies for action."42 U.S.C. § 1396b(q)(4)(A).The U.S. Secretary of Health and Human Services may exclude an entity from participation in the Medicaid program if it "fails to grant immediate access, upon reasonable request[,]" to a state Medicaid fraud control unit "for the purpose of conducting activities