Planned Parenthood of Wisconsin v. Doyle, 98-C-305-S.
[…] James E. DOYLE, in his official capacity as the Attorney General of the State of Wisconsin and Diane M. Nicks, in her official capacity as District Attorney for Dane County and as representative of a class of all District Attorneys in Wisconsin, Defendants.
CourtU.S. District Court — Western District of Wisconsin
MEMORANDUM and ORDER

SHABAZ, Chief Judge.

At issue in this matter is the constitutionality of 1997 Wisconsin Act 219, codified at Wis. Stat. §§ 895.038 and 940.16 (the "Act").

The Act forbids any person from intentionally performing a "partial-birth abortion." Wis. Stat. § 940.16(2). It defines "partial-birth abortion" as "an abortion in which a person partially vaginally delivers a living child, causes the death of the partially delivered child with the intent to kill the child, and then completes delivery of the child." Wis. Stat. § 940.16(1)(b). "Child" is defined as a "human being from the time of fertilization until it is completely delivered from a pregnant woman." Wis. Stat. § 940.16(1)(a) The Act provides an exception to its criminal sanction where a partial-birth abortion "is necessary to save the life of a woman whose life is endangered by a physical disorder, physical illness, or physical injury ... if no other medical procedure would suffice for that purpose." Wis. Stat. § 940.16(3). Violation of the Act is a class "All felony under Wisconsin law, subjecting violators to life imprisonment."

The Act also creates civil liability for its violation.