Platero-Cortez v. I.N.S.
[…] support his claim. The BIA rejected the IJ's finding that Doe was incredible because of the atrocities he committed. It did, however, determine Doe was incredible because of his alleged friendship with Platero-Cortez.

II. ANALYSIS

The government has the burden of proving that an alien is deportable. If the alien concedes deportability, however, as Platero-Cortez did in this case, the government's burden is satisfied. Estrada v. INS, 775 F.2d 1018, 1020 (9th Cir.1985).

A. Prohibition Against Deportation

Pursuant to section 243(h) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1253(h), the Attorney General is prohibited from deporting an alien to a country if the alien's life or freedom would be threatened in that country "on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion." See INS v. Stevic, 467 U.S. 407, 421 n. 15, 104 S.Ct. 2489, 2496 n. 15, 81 L.Ed.2d 321 (1984); Bolanos-Hernandez v. INS, 767 F.2d 1277, 1281 (9th Cir.1984).

The Supreme Court has held that to be eligible for prohibition against deportation an alien must show a clear probability of persecution.