Plato v. Roudebush, Civ. No. B-74-641.
[…] It is the obligation of the Veterans Administration to assist a claimant in developing the facts pertinent to his claim and to render a decision which grants him every benefit that can be supported in law while protecting the interests of the Government. This principle and the other provisions of this section apply to all claims for benefits and relief and decisions thereon within the purview of this part.

Section 3.103(b) indicates that any evidence, "whether documentary, testimonial, or in other form," which is offered by the claimant, is to be made part of the administrative record.

Section 3.103(c) states "Upon request a claimant is entitled to a hearing at any time on any issue involved in a claim within the purview of this part." That subsection goes on to state how the hearing is to be conducted and financed, and it explains that the purpose of the hearing is to permit the claimant to produce evidence.

Finally, § 3.103(e) provides for "Notification of decisions." It states,