Plato v. Roudebush, Civ. No. B-74-641.
[…] In a given case, the V.A. makes its initial decision to suspend or to reduce benefits by a procedure which is "ex parte in nature." See 38 CFR § 3.103(a). Following the making of that decision, the recipient is notified of the fact of the decision, of the reason for the decision, and of "the date it will be effectuated." 38 CFR § 3.103(e). Although the regulations provide for that notice to alert the claimant to the right to a hearing, it appears from the letter of notice to Mrs. Plato that the right to a hearing is not always mentioned.

As to the timing of the hearing, 38 CFR § 3.103(c) provides that "upon request a claimant is entitled to a hearing at any time." However, since the first notice to the pensioner that there is a problem warranting a hearing follows the making of the decision to suspend the pension, the right to a hearing "at any time" means, as a practical matter, the right to a post-suspension hearing.