Platt v. Coldwell Banker Residential Real Estate Services
[…] II DISCUSSION

A. Standard of Review

On appeal, in assessing the sufficiency of a pleading against a demurrer, all material facts properly pleaded and those which arise by reasonable implication therefrom are deemed true. The trial court commits reversible error when it sustains a demurrer without leave to amend where the cross-complainant has alleged facts showing entitlement to relief under any possible

legal theory. (Lewis v. Purvin (1989) 208 Cal.App.3d 1208, 1213, 256 Cal.Rptr. 827.)

B. Law of the Case *

C. The Cross-Complaint

Code of Civil Procedure section 428.10, subdivision (b), permits "[a] party against whom a cause of action has been asserted in a complaint" to file a cross-complaint stating "[a]ny cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party...." Accordingly, a defendant may generally file a cross-complaint against any person from whom he seeks equitable indemnity. (Daon Corp. v. Place Homeowners' Assn. (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 1449, 1454-1455, 255 Cal.Rptr. 448.)