Platt v. People, 07SC573.
[…] She was awakened at 3:00 a.m. by Platt, who was

201 P.3d 547

fondling her genital area and digitally penetrating her vagina. The victim was in a state of partial sleep. She initially thought that it was her boyfriend who was fondling her. When she opened her eyes, however, she realized immediately that it was Platt. She swore at Platt loudly and kicked him off of her. Platt left the house, but was quickly apprehended by the police and confessed to sexually assaulting the victim.

Platt was charged with one count of sexual assault under section 18-3-402(1)(b), which provides that "[a]ny actor who knowingly inflicts sexual intrusion or sexual penetration on a victim commits a sexual assault if ... [t]he actor knows that the victim is incapable of appraising the nature of [her] conduct." Prior to trial, the prosecution moved to amend this charge to section 18-3-402(1)(h), which criminalizes sexual assault of a victim who is "physically helpless," defined as "unconscious, asleep, or otherwise unable to indicate willingness to act." § 18-3-401(3).