Platt v. Platt
[…] Louis County Circuit Court. The parties have joint legal custody of Theresa, who resides with her mother.

In this action Stuart Platt alleges that Angela Platt violated the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2510 et seq. (1968) (hereinafter Title III) when she installed a recording device on the telephone in her home and recorded conversations between Stuart and Theresa.

18 U.S.C. § 2511 provides in pertinent part:

(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter any person who
(a) intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire or oral communication;
(b) intentionally uses, endeavors to use, or procures any other person to use or endeavor to use any electronic, mechanical, or other device to intercept any oral communication ...
shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned ... or both.

18 U.S.C. § 2520 provides a civil damages remedy to persons aggreived by violations of § 2511:

Any person whose wire or oral communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of this chapter shall (1) have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses, or uses, or procures any other person to intercept, disclose or use such communications, and (2) be entitled to recover from any such person — (a) actual damages ...
(b) punitive damages, and
(c) a reasonable attorney's fee....

Defendant now moves to dismiss plaintiff's complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.