Platte River Whooping Crane Critical Habitat Maintenance Trust v. F.E.R.C., 88-1425
[…] The Districts were initially licensed to operate hydro-electric Project No. 1835 and Project No. 1417 in 1941 by FERC's predecessor, the Federal Power Commission. These long-term licenses expired on June 30 and July 29, 1987, respectively.

FERC regulations require the Districts to file applications for relicensing no later than three years prior to the expiration of old licenses. 18 C.F.R. Sec. 16.3(a) (1986). Applications for a new license must include extensive information about the operation of a project, including reports on water quality and on fish, wildlife and botanical resources. 18 C.F.R. Sec. 4.51 (1986). FERC may find an application deficient for failing to provide required information and grant an applicant an additional ninety days in which to perfect the application. 18 C.F.R. Sec. 4.32(d)(1)(i) (1986). "If the revised application is found not to conform to the requirements [of the regulations] or if the revisions are not timely submitted, the revised application will be rejected." 18 C.F.R. Sec. 4.32(d)(1)(iii) (1986).