Pleasant Hills Const. Co., Inc. v. Borough of Rankin
[…] Contractor next argues that, if it is responsible to pay the building permit fee, then the fee should be calculated under the ordinance that was in place in June 1993, when Contractor was awarded the contract and commenced work. It cites Section 1926 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1926: "No statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly." This provision has been held to apply equally to ordinances. Appeal of Sawdey, 369 Pa. 19, 85 A.2d 28 (1952). This Court stated in Commonwealth, Department of Labor and Industry, Bureau of Employment Security v.