PLEASANT HILLS CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, INC. v. Public Auditorium Auth.
[…] This appeal involves a dispute over a plumbing contract for SEA's PNC Park Construction Project (the Stadium Project), which will be the new sports stadium for the Pittsburgh Pirates baseball team. The Stadium Project is being developed as a Redevelopment Assistance Capital Project, financed by both public and private monies.3 In order to understand the facts underlying this dispute, it is important to understand the various bidding statutes involved in this matter.

Section 11 of the Law, 53 P.S. § 23851(A), establishes the basic principle that an authority's construction project "shall be done only under contract or contracts to be entered into by the Authority with the lowest responsible bidder...." This statute is amplified by Section 1 of the Separations Act, which provides that, with regard to the construction of any public building: