Pleasantview Convalescent & Nursing Center, Inc. v. Weinberger, 75-1562
[…] Under the then applicable language of 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(b), "(t)he amount paid to any provider of services with respect to services for which payment may be made under this part shall * * * be the reasonable cost of such services." According to section 1395x(v), "reasonable cost" is to be determined in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary.