Pledger v. C. I. R., 79-3279
[…] The Tax Court upheld the deficiency and the taxpayer appealed to this court.

I.

The first issue raised by the appellant presents the recurring question of what is income. All parties agree that the option to purchase stock was compensation for services and that the purchase of the stock was a taxable event. Taxpayer asserts, however, that the government is utilizing Section 83(a) of the Internal Revenue Code 5 to tax a nonexisting value, i. e., the excess of the fair market value of the stock over the discounted value. Section 83(a) provides that the value of compensation in the form of stock or other property for purposes of income taxation is to be determined by reference to the fair market value of the property "without regard to any restriction other than a restriction which by its terms will never lapse." 26 U.S.C. § 83(a).