Plexxikon Inc. v. Novartis Pharm. Corp.
[…] As explained further below, the Court finds that Rule 131 law does not apply to the current dispute. The Court therefore considers only (1) whether Plexxikon has produced enough evidence to show prior conception of a claimed species, and (2) whether such evidence may suffice to establish priority for the claims as a matter of law.

A. Legal Standard
1. Establishing Priority

Under 35 U.S.C. § 102(g), a patent is invalid if "before such person's invention thereof, the invention was made in this country by another inventor who had not abandoned, suppressed, or concealed it."4 "The invention date is the date of conception." Allergan, Inc. v. Apotex Inc. , 754 F.3d 952, 967 (Fed. Cir. 2014). Conception is "the formation in the mind of the inventor, of a definite and permanent idea of the complete and operative invention, as it is hereafter to be applied in practice."