Plotch v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] "The non-movant bears the burden of demonstrating that the proposed amendment would be prejudicial or futile." Zucker v. Porteck Global Servs., Inc., 2015 WL 6442414, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 23, 2015).

III. Discussion

For the purposes of this motion, I consider the facts as alleged in the PAC and defendant's Exhibit C. The plaintiff references the Exhibit C documents in his PAC and acknowledges their authenticity. I do not consider the copies of the documents maintained on file with defendant because the PAC does not reference those documents.

New York Real Property Law § 291 provides that a conveyance of real property, within the state, may be recorded "on being duly acknowledged by the person executing the same, . . . and such acknowledgment or proof duly certified when required by this chapter." N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 291. Section 298 of the same chapter provides that acknowledgment or proof of a conveyance of real property may be made by a notary public.