Plum Creek Me. Timberlands, LLC v. Vt. Dep't of Forests, Parks & Recreation, 14-063
[…] Id. § 3755(a). The UVA Program Manual adopted by the Board1 sets forth minimum standards for forest-management plans, minimum standards for forest management and regeneration, standard forms for use by landowners enrolled in the program, and appendices containing additional guidance for foresters and landowners.

¶ 3. To enroll in the UVA program, a landowner must file a "forest management plan" and obtain the approval of FPR, which is tasked with periodically reviewing the plan and inspecting each enrolled parcel. Id. § 3755(c). If upon inspection FPR "finds that the management of the tract is contrary to the ... forest management plan, or contrary to the minimum acceptable standards for ... forest management," it is required to file an "adverse inspection report" with the landowner and the PVR Director. Id. When a report is filed, the PVR Director, in turn, is required to "remove from use value appraisal an entire parcel of managed forestland and notify the owner."