Plumbers' Pension Fund, Local 130 v. Niedrich
[…] Levit was a bankruptcy case that did not approach the issue of a corporate officer's liability for pension contributions in the usual context of a pension fund's attempt to recover delinquent contributions from a corporate officer. 9 Nonetheless, we were required to determine whether a corporate officer could be held personally liable for a corporation's pension contributions in the absence of a contract personally binding him to these obligations. In resolving this question we turned to Section 515 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1145 that requires "[e]very employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multi-employer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement [to] make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement." We stated that under Section 515:

"Only 'an employer who is obligated to make contributions to' a plan under an agreement need do so.