Plumlee v. Plumlee
[…] Second, he contends that the district court's denial of Mother's first attempt to relocate is determinative of her second notice based on the doctrine of claim preclusion.

¶ 6 Two statutes govern the relocation of a minor child by a custodial parent. Mahmoodjanloo v. Mahmoodjanloo, 2007 OK 32, ¶ 2, 160 P.3d 951, 952. The first statute provides:

A parent entitled to the custody of a child has a right to change his residence, subject to the power of the district court to restrain a removal which would prejudice the rights or welfare of the child.

10 O.S.2001 § 19 (renumbered as 43 O.S.2011 § 112.2A). The second, 43 O.S.2011 § 112.3, provides in pertinent part:

B. 1. Except as otherwise provided by this section, a person who has the right to establish the principal residence of the child shall notify every other person entitled to visitation with the child of a proposed relocation of the child's principal residence as required by this section.

....

C. 1. Except as provided by this section, notice of a proposed relocation of the principal residence of a child or notice of an intended change of the primary residence address of an adult must be given:

a. by mail to the last-known address of the person to be notified,

....

G. 1. The person entitled to custody of a child may relocate the principal residence of a child after providing notice as provided by this section unless a parent entitled to notice files a proceeding seeking a temporary or permanent order to prevent the relocation within thirty (30) days after receipt of the notice.

....

2. A parent entitled by court order or written agreement to visitation with a child may file a proceeding objecting to a proposed relocation of the principal residence of a child and seek a temporary or permanent order to prevent the relocation.

....

4. A proceeding filed pursuant to this subsection must be filed within thirty (30) days of receipt of notice of a proposed relocation.

....

K. The relocating person has the burden of proof that the proposed relocation is made in good faith.